Nelson Walter Meyers v. State
[…] However, at the motion to suppress hearing, Holder testified that he pulled appellant over after he saw appellant initiate a lane change by crossing over the center stripe, and then turn his signal on such that it flashed one time before appellant completed the lane change. This testimony does provide specific, articulable facts that Holder saw appellant commit a traffic offense. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal . . . to 5 indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” (emphasis added)). Further, the police report relied on by appellant does not clearly indicate that no traffic offense had been committed before Holder stopped appellant.