Reversed and Rendered and Opinion Filed August 30, 2013.
[…] sold the property for $1,102,000. Neither the amount secured by the purchase money “Deed of
Trust,” nor the amount secured by the “Home Equity Security Instrument” were satisfied prior to
this foreclosure sale. The terms of the purchase money “Deed of Trust” directed Patton to apply
the proceeds of the sale as follows: “(a) to all expenses of the sale, including, but not limited to,
reasonable [t]rustee’s and attorneys’ fees; (b) to all sums secured by this first security instrument;
and (c) any excess to the person or persons legally entitled to it.” Barrett Daffin assisted Patton
1
Section 51.0001(3) of the Texas Property Code defines a “mortgage servicer” as “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by
the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.” TEX.
PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(3) (West Supp. 2012).
–3–
in the distribution of the proceeds and mailed Cenlar, the servicer for the purchase money “Deed
of Trust” debt, a check in the amount of $733,558.23 and sent America’s Servicing, the servicer