COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After
the trial court asked the State about the relevance of the statement and admitted
10
it, 11 appellant clarified his argument that the State had not proven that the
statement was voluntarily given. Although appellant did not cite articles 38.21 or
38.22 of the code of criminal procedure in the trial court to support his argument,
he relies on those articles on appeal to contend that the trial court erred by
admitting the statement because the “State offered absolutely no testimony or
evidence . . . concerning the circumstances surrounding the acquisition of this
statement.”
Article 38.21 provides that a “statement of an accused may be used in
evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made
without compulsion or persuasion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21.
Article 38.22 states, in part, that no written statement made by an accused
through a custodial interrogation is admissible in any criminal proceeding unless
the face of the statement shows that the accused received warnings of certain