Michael Anthony Jimenez v. State
[…] We disagree. A defendant has an absolute right to a jury trial. As a matter of federal constitutional law, the State must establish, on the record, a defendant's express, knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial. Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009). Although neither the federal nor Texas Constitutions require that a jury be waived in writing, Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002), article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that waiver of a jury "must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (West 2005). Here, the record at least facially demonstrates that a written waiver of a jury exists because the trial court used one to question Appellant about his right to a jury trial.