Arrow Marble, LLC, Arrow Mirror and Glass, Inc., and Equicap Investments, LLC v. Estate of Rodney B. Killion
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.001–005. A. Standard of review The availability of attorney’s fees under a particular statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999) (fee award is question of law); Jakab v. Gran Villa Townhouses Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 149 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.) (noting that availability of attorney’s fees under statute is reviewed de novo). B. Defendants can be prevailing parties Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b). The award of fees to a prevailing party in a TTLA action is mandatory.