Opinion issued July 1, 2014.
[…] prevailing party under the Texas Theft Liability Act. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 134.001–005.
A. Standard of review
The availability of attorney’s fees under a particular statute is a question of
law that we review de novo. Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91, 94
(Tex. 1999) (fee award is question of law); Jakab v. Gran Villa Townhouses
Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 149 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.)
(noting that availability of attorney’s fees under statute is reviewed de novo).
B. Defendants can be prevailing parties
Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that “[e]ach person who prevails
in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b). The
award of fees to a prevailing party in a TTLA action is mandatory. Bocquet v.
4
Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998) (“Statutes providing that a party ‘may
recover,’ ‘shall be awarded,’ or ‘is entitled to’ attorney fees are not