NO. 07-10-0247-CV
[…] 1995); City of Arlington v. Randall, 301 S.W.3d 896, 906-07 (Tex.
App.–Fort Worth 2009, pet. filed). One means of determining whether
constitutional violations have occurred that survive the invocation of
sovereign immunity is through prosecuting a declaratory action. Id.
at 908-09; Andrade v. NAACP of Austin, 287 S.W.3d 240, 251 (Tex.
App.–Austin 2009, pet. granted). Leach requested such declaratory
relief here when seeking a declaration of whether he was denied a
constitutionally protected interest by the University without due
course of the law. See Tex. Const. art. I, §19 (stating that “[n]o
citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by
the due course of the law of the land”). Admittedly, he cannot avoid
the shield of sovereign immunity by simply morphing a demand for
monetary relief into one for declaratory relief, City of El Paso v.
Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 370-71, and that is what the University
contended he did here. That is, it argued through its plea to the