NO. 07-10-0247-CV
[…] whistleblower claim. We again disagree and overrule the issue.
It is true that suits upon claims arising under what we know as
the Texas Whistleblower’s Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §554.001 et seq.
(Vernon 2004) are not barred by sovereign immunity. Id. §554.0035.
Nonetheless, to enjoy that freedom to sue, the complainant must plead
facts establishing jurisdiction. In other words, he must allege facts
in his original petition satisfying the elements of the cause of
action for which immunity has been waived. See State v. Lueck, 290
S.W.3d 276, 883-85 (Tex. 2009) (holding that the elements of
§554.002(a) can be considered to determine both jurisdiction and
liability). That did not happen here. Nor do we think his petition
is capable of being amended to meet the requirement given the facts
involved.
The Whistleblower Act forbids a “state or local governmental
entity . . . [from] suspend[ing] or terminat[ing] the employment of,
or tak[ing] other adverse personnel action against, a public employee
who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §554.002(a) (Vernon
2004). Furthermore, a “report is made to an appropriate law
enforcement authority if the authority” receiving the report “is a
part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee
in good faith believes is authorized to . . . regulate under or
enforce the law alleged to be violated . . . or . . . investigate or
prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. §554.002(b). Here, the
alleged report consisted of Leach filing suit against the University,
among others, in the district court.
The legislature did not explain what it meant by “report” when
drafting §554.002. Yet, we hold that it did not include the specific