NO. 07-10-0247-CV
[…] associated with waiving immunity and subjecting the government to
increased liability, the burden of which the public must bear.” Id.
Moreover, the legislature accepted the onus of determining when to
lower the shield, as exemplified by statutes such as the Texas Tort
Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §101.021 (Vernon 2005)
(stating when governmental entities may be sued for torts committed by
their employees). Legislative writings with that effect, though, tend
to be the exception, not the rule. And, that the legislature intends
to keep waiver as the exception is borne out by §311.034 of the Texas
Government Code. Via the provision, our representatives declared that
“a statute shall not be construed as a waiver… unless the waiver is
effected by clear and unambiguous language.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2010). What this means, then, is that unless
the words of a statute controlling a particular dispute between the
government and its wards clearly and unambiguously specify that one or
both aspects of immunity are removed, the governmental entity