City of Alton v. City of Mission
[…] Alton characterizes its issue as follows: “Can a city by Mandam us enforce a Judgem ent [sic] for paym ent of attorney’s fees against another city absent a contractual agreem ent allowing such paym ent without a clear and unam biguous legislative enactm ent abolishing its im m unity?” 2 See T EX . C IV . P R AC . & R EM . C O D E A N N . § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court m ay award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). 3 See City of Alton v. City of Mission, 164 S.W .3d 861, 864, 870 (Tex.