Ollie L. Evans v. Betty Allen
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (“We can consider any reason why the directed verdict should have been granted, even if not stated in the party’s motion.”).

Statute of Limitations

          In her first issue, Evans contends that the trial court erred in directing a verdict in favor of Allen on the basis of limitations because (1) Evans lacked constructive notice of the probate proceedings involving the Second Will because she had no interest in the Second Will and (2) the issue of testamentary capacity is subject to the discovery rule.

Probate Code section 93 provides:

After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward.

 

Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 93 (Vernon 2003); see also Stovall v. Mohler, 100 S.W.3d 424, 427 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied) (“[Section 93] applies to those cases where an earlier will is sought to be probated over later wills.”).