TDIndustries, Inc. v. Marco Rivera
[…] TDI does not address Rivera’s live pleadings expressly, focusing instead on Rivera’s original petition and fifth amended petition, but argues by implication that Chapter 150 does apply because TDI is a licensed professional engineering firm and Rivera’s claims arise out of its “provision of professional services” at the convention center.  We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Rivera’s negligence and premises liability claims against TDI fall outside of the category of claims governed by Section 150.002.

                    1.       Negligence

          Former Section 15.002’s certificate of merit requirement applies to “any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services” by a “licensed or registered professional.”  2005 Tex. Gen. Laws at 348, 370.  It is uncontested that TDI is a licensed, professional engineering firm within the statutory definition of a “licensed or registered professional.”