TDIndustries, Inc. v. Marco Rivera
[…] UOP, 2010 WL 2026037, at *5 (citing Ashkar, 2010 WL 376076, at *9; Williams, 315 S.W. 3d at 107–09).  The Occupations Code defines the practice of engineering as the performance of “any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.”  Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(b) (West Supp. 2009).  The practice of engineering includes, among other things, design of engineering works or systems; engineering for construction of real property; engineering for preparation of operating or maintenance manuals; and “any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.”  Id. § 1001.003(c). 

The Texas courts of appeals have held that a claim “arises out of the provision of professional [engineering] services” if the claim implicates the engineer’s education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment.