TDIndustries, Inc. v. Marco Rivera
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Rivera’s negligence claim against TDI does not “aris[e] out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.”  See 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws at 370; cf. Williams, 315 S.W.3d at 108; Gomez, 2007 WL 2846419, at *3.

2.       Premises Liability

          Rivera argues that premises liability claims are not governed by Section 150.002 because Chapter 150 governs professional negligence claims and premises liability claims that are based on a simple negligence standard.  We consider the narrower question of whether Rivera’s premises liability claim pled against TDI “aris[e] out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional” because this is the test for application of the certificate of merit requirement stated in the statute. [3]  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a); Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 208, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 369, 370.