TDIndustries, Inc. v. Marco Rivera
[…] We note, however, that language in the statute central to the analysis in these cases was changed by the Legislature in the 2009 amendments.  Compare Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 208, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 369, 370 (requiring that the certificate of merit “set forth specifically at least one negligent act, error, or other omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim”) with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(b) (requiring an affidavit that the certificate of merit “set forth specifically the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim”).