Jose Pedro Gonzalez and Esperanza Gonzalez v. Shahrokh Razi
[…] App.—Waco 2008, orig. proceeding) (citing In re U.P., 105 S.W.3d 222, 229 n.3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied)).  When the trial court provides findings, they form the basis of the judgment and that judgment may not be supported on appeal by a ground of recovery or defense not included in the findings of fact.  Tex. R. Civ. P. 299.  We have already determined that the Gonzalezes sought redemption of the property within the required time period.  Accordingly, we consider on appeal only whether the Gonzalezes made the proper redemption payment.  Id. 

Section 34.21 requires the party seeking to redeem property to pay “the purchaser the amount the purchaser bid for the property, the amount of the deed recording fee, and the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the first year.”  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(a).  “Costs” includes:

(A)    the amount reasonably spent by the purchaser for maintaining, preserving, and safekeeping the property, including the cost of:

(i)      property insurance;