In re S.G., Juvenile
[…] We find no merit to the argument. The challenged question was not focused on mother’s relationship with S.G. but rather on whether the foster mother would continue to promote a 2 relationship with mother and S.G. if and when she adopted the child. An order terminating residual parental rights, by definition, ends a parent’s legal right to have a relationship with the subject child. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(26) (defining “Residual parental rights and responsibilities” as “those rights and responsibilities remaining with the parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including the right to reasonable contact with the child, the responsibility for support, and the right to consent to adoption”). A court issuing a termination order cannot assume that there will be any contact between the terminated parent and the subject child, regardless of what the potential adoptive parents presume might happen if in fact they do adopt the child.