In re D.C.
[…] Before involuntarily committing the defendant, the court must find that the defendant “is a person in need of treatment or a patient in need of further treatment as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 7101.” 13 V.S.A. § 4822(a). A person in need of treatment is defined as a person who has a mental illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others. 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17). A patient in need of further treatment is defined as “a person in need of treatment or “a patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment.” Id. § 7101(16). Mental illness is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory, any of which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life.” Id. § 7101(14). The definition of mental illness explicitly excludes “intellectual disability.” Id.