In re D.C.
[…] ENTRY ORDER SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2014-241 JANUARY TERM, 2015 In re D.C. } APPEALED FROM: } } Superior Court, Windham Unit, } Criminal Division } } DOCKET NO. 1385-12-13 Wmcr Trial Judge: John P. Wesley Brian J. Grearson In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter: D.C., who turned sixty in July 2013, appeals an order of hospitalization in the context of a criminal matter in which he was found incompetent to stand trial. We affirm. On December 4, 2013, based on an incident in which he spit on a police officer, D.C. was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 1028(b)(1) (prohibiting persons from “intentionally caus[ing] blood, vomitus, excrement, mucus, saliva, or urine to come in contact with a [law enforcement officer] while the officer is performing a lawful duty”). On January 22, 2014, D.C. was arrested for failing to appear at the arraignment scheduled for the day before. He was jailed after failing to post $500 bail.