Case: 15-11202 Date Filed: 10/19/2015 Page: 1 of 6
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C)
(providing that “[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived
1
This Court reviews de novo a district court’s legal conclusions regarding forfeiture.
United States v. Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1278 (11th Cir. 2007).
2
Case: 15-11202 Date Filed: 10/19/2015 Page: 3 of 6
from proceeds traceable to . . . any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful
activity’” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7) is subject to civil forfeiture); 18
U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(D) (including in the list of “specified unlawful activity”
offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 641). In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) provides:
If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of
Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized,
the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or
information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the
defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court
shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the
criminal case . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (emphasis added). This Court has explained that “Congress
enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) . . . to make criminal forfeiture available in every case
that the criminal forfeiture statute does not reach but for which civil forfeiture is
legally authorized.” United States v.