International Real Estate Solutions, Inc. v. Arave
[…] Under the EFJA, domesticating a foreign judgment does not involve filing a cause of action in Idaho. “An EFJA filing does not involve initiating a new case,” and but simply treats that foreign judgment “the same as a judgment rendered by an Idaho state court.” Grazer v. Jones, 154 Idaho 58, 65, 294 P.3d 184, 191 (2013). Thus, “[n]o new Idaho judgment is created by an EFJA filing.” Id. at 67, 294 P.3d at 193. We treat the judgment against the Araves as any other judgment rendered by an Idaho state court. Pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(3), in a civil action to recover on a guaranty, “and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .” See Idaho Trust Bank v. Christian, 154 Idaho 657, 659–60, 301 P.3d 1275, 1277–78 (2013). However, while Idaho Code section 12-120(3) authorizes an award of attorney fees in a civil action to recover on a guaranty, we have explained that after entry of the judgment, a cause of action based on a guaranty “is merged into the judgment” thereby extinguishing the guaranty as the basis for post-judgment collection proceedings. See Allison v. John M. Biggs, Inc., 121 Idaho 567, 568, 826 P.2d 916, 917 (1992). Thus, International Real Estate is not entitled to fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(3) because this appeal is premised on International Real Estate’s post-judgment collection on the Utah judgment, not an action on the Guaranty. 3 2. Idaho Appellate Rule 41 3 Pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(5): “In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and costs incurred in attempting to collect on the judgment.” Had International Real Estate requested fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(5) as a reasonable post-judgment attempt to collect on the judgment, this Court would have looked to whether International Real Estate was entitled to attorney fees under subsection (3) in the underlying proceeding that