Docket No. 105621.
[…] therein are not warranted by existing law or by a
nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(4) the allegations and other factual contentions do not
have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified,
are not likely to have evidentiary support after a
reasonable opportunity for further investigation or
discovery; or
(5) the denials of factual contentions are not warranted
on the evidence, or if specifically so identified, are not
reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.” 735
ILCS 5/22–105(a), (b) (West 2006).
On appeal to this court, the State contends that section 22–105
authorized the circuit court to assess fees and costs against Conick
for filing a frivolous “pleading, motion, or other filing which
-4-
purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction
relief.” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006). Conversely, Conick
argues that the appellate court properly held that, because the circuit
court denied him leave to file his successive postconviction petition,
no petition, frivolous or not, was “filed” in this “case,” and the court