Docket No. 105621.
[…] statutory provisions, that, while it is willing to offer certain
types of further relief to prisoners beyond their trials and
appeals, it is concerned with the number of frivolous
petitions that may be filed seeking such relief which, in turn,
impacts the efficiency of our courts and the effectiveness of
our administrative process.” Gale, 376 Ill. App. 3d at 360.
Conick likewise contends that fees and costs cannot be assessed
under a statute entitled “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners” where
no lawsuit exists. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/22–105 (West
2006). We again must disagree. The broad, inclusive language of the
statute clearly shows the legislature’s intent to cast a wide net in
defining “lawsuits” where it encompasses any:
“pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a
legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under
Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963,
pursuant to Section 116–3 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963, in a habeas corpus action under Article
X of this Code, in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or
in another action against the State, the Illinois Department of
Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of
-9-
their officers or employees.” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West
2006).
As earlier noted, statutory language should be read in accord with its
plain, ordinary and popularly understood meaning, and afforded the
fullest, rather than the narrowest, possible meaning to which it is
susceptible.