Docket No. 105621.
[…] fee if found to be frivolous is very broad. We find that this language
shows the legislature’s intention to include all types of pro se filings
by prisoners seeking postconviction relief.” Smith, 383 Ill. App. 3d
at 1092.
Here, Conick filed with the circuit clerk a document entitled “Pro
Se Petitioner Leave to File Successive Petition For Post-Conviction
Relief,” which was both a motion to file a successive petition and the
proposed petition itself, including supporting documentation. This
pleading clearly falls within the scope of the term “lawsuits” as used
in the title of section 22–105, as it was submitted for the purpose of
seeking postconviction relief, and the circuit court later made “a
specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which
purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous.”
735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006). Therefore, we conclude that a
broad reading of the words “lawsuits” and “case” in section 22–105
is essential for the goal of the legislature in enacting that statute to
be accomplished.
Finally, Conick asserts the argument that because his proffered