Docket No. 105621.
[…] 22–105, the status of the petition as either original or successive is
not significant. See Carter, 377 Ill. App. 3d at 96. The trial court
must still examine every request for postconviction relief whether it
be an initial petition subject to review under the “gist” standard
(People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148 (2004)) or a proffered
successive petition subject to the more exacting cause and prejudice
standard (725 ILCS 5/122–1(f) (West 2006)). Thus, as the appellate
court herein has both misconstrued this court’s ruling in LaPointe,
and created an unwarranted exception to section 22–105, we must
reject that court’s reasoning for vacating the circuit court’s
assessment of fees and costs under that section.
Next, we consider Conick’s related contention that under
LaPointe, no “pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be
a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief” was ever
filed because permission to start a case was denied. (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006). However, just as we
have determined that the appellate court, and Conick’s, reliance on
LaPointe for the meaning of the word “file” as used in section