Docket No. 105621.
[…] filed another order striking the circuit court’s assessment of fees and
costs under section 22–105, “in accordance with LaPointe.” No.
1–06–1375 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).1
ANALYSIS
Section 122–1(f) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, in
pertinent part:
“(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under
this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be
granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her
failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction
proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS
5/122–1(f) (West 2006).
Section 22–105 of the Code of Civil Procedure is entitled
“Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners” and provides:
“(a) If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of
Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing
1
The State correctly notes that, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 367(d)
(210 Ill. 2d R. 367(d)), “[n]o substantive change in the relief granted or
denied by the reviewing court may be made on denial of rehearing unless
an answer has been requested.” Here, while the appellate court improperly