Bloomington Township v. the City of Bloomington
[…] This termi­na­tion of status had adverse conse­quenc­es for the City of Bloomington in rela­tion to its rights to auto­mat­i­cally annex land into its cotermi­nous township.   Nameoki, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 146-47, 610 N.E.2d at 114-15 (dis­cussing section 1 of the Township Annexation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 139, par. 127)); see also Town of the City of Bloomington v. Bloomington Town­ship, 233 Ill. App. 3d 724, 728-29, 599 N.E.2d 62, 65 (1992).    Effective January 1, 1994, the legislature enacted section 20-5 of the Township Code (Code) (60 ILCS 1/20-5 (West 1996)), which provides:

"When the territory of any city in a

county under township organization is com-

posed of 5 or more congressional townships

or fractional parts of congressional town-

ships and the legal voters of the city want

to organize the territory into one township,

upon a petition of a least one-tenth of the

legal voters of the city (to be ascertained

by the votes cast at the last preceding pre-

siden­tial election), the county board of the

county shall order submitted to the voters

of the city, in accordance with the general

election law, at the next general election,

the ques­tion of consolidation of the territory

included in the city into one township.  The

board shall certify the proposition to the

proper election officials, who shall submit

the propo­si­tion at the general election in

accor­dance with the general election law.  

The proposi­tion shall be in substantially

the following form:

Shall (names or descrip­tions of congressional townships or part of congressional townships) con­

tained within (name of city) be consoli­dated into one township?

The votes shall be recorded as 'Yes' or

'No'."