No. 3–09–0260
[…] The new statute, which became effective July 14, 1995,
created the Review Board and gave it jurisdiction to determine whether good cause existed under
amended section 4(e)(8) of the Franchise Act. Yakubinis, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 132-33; General Motors
Corp. v. Motor Vehicle Review Board, 361 Ill. App. 3d 271, 277 (2005). Likewise, the good-faith
determination required under section 4(d)(6) was given to the Review Board under the revised
statute. Yakubinis, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 139; Ford Motor Co. v. Motor Vehicle Review Board, 338
Ill. App. 3d 880, 889 (2003).
The majority points out that section 13 of the Franchise Act appears to provide for direct
access to the circuit court for a franchisee seeking monetary damages for any "unfair method of
competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act, or any action in
violation of this Act." 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2008). However, to allow a cause of action in the
circuit court where the court would have to address the question of good cause under sections
4(d)(6) and 4(e)(8) would ignore the purpose of the 1995 amendments, which created the Review
Board.