No. 3–09–0260
[…] product, vans (Class B motor homes).
At some point thereafter prior to July of 2006, R&R learned that Airstream had entered into
an agreement with another dealer to locate an Airstream franchise in Bolingbrook, Illinois, about 90
miles from R&R’s franchise location. Pursuant to its contract with Airstream, the Bolingbrook dealer
was authorized to sell Airstream trailers and vans but not Airstream Class A motor homes. R&R
subsequently filed the instant complaint seeking money damages, including treble damages, “pursuant
to section 13 of the [Franchise] Act.” Section 13 of the Franchise Act allows “[a]ny franchisee or
3
motor vehicle dealer who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the
use or employment by a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, *** or any agent, servant or employee
thereof, of an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful
by this Act, or any action in violation of this Act,” to “bring an action for damages and equitable
relief, including injunctive relief, in the circuit court of the county in which the objecting franchisee
has its principal place of business or, if the parties have so agreed, in arbitration.” 810 ILCS 710/13