Atkinson v. Schelling
[…] We consolidated these cases on appeal. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 The following facts are not contested. The Candidates timely filed nomination papers to have their names appear on the ballot in the April 9, 2013, consolidated election, for the office of mayor of the Village of Roselle. Schelling’s papers contained 110 signatures and Banks’s papers contained 105 signatures. Petitioner filed separate objections to the Candidates’ nominating papers, arguing that the papers did not contain the minimum number of signatures required by section 10-3 of the Illinois Election Code (Election Code) (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2010)). Section 10-3 of the Election Code provided in relevant part: “Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted 1 Case number 13-MR-125; appeal number 2-13-0140. 2 Case number 13-MR-126; appeal number 2-13-0141. -2- as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area.” 10 ILCS 5/10- 3 (West 2010). ¶4 Petitioner argued that 5% of the number of persons who cast ballots in the Village of Roselle in the April 5, 2011, consolidated election equaled 123 signatures.