SIXTH DIVISION
[…] -4-
1-05-1488
residential apartment buildings are classified as Class 3 and are assessed at 28% of their fair cash
value; and most commercial and industrial property is placed in Class 5 and assessed at either 36
or 38% of its fair cash value. Throughout the rest of the state, however, all properties are
assessed at 33 1/3% of their fair cash value. 35 ILCS 200/9-145 (West 2004).
In July 2004, section 15-176 was added to the Code and a new exemption structure
effecting the equalized assessed value of homestead properties went into effect. See Pub. Act 93-
715, eff. July 12, 2004. Code section 15-176 provided, in pertinent part:
“(a) For the assessment years as determined under subsection (j), in
any county that has elected, by an ordinance in accordance with subsection
(k), to be subject to the provisions of this Section in lieu of the provisions
of Section 15-175, homestead property is entitled to an annual homestead
exemption equal to a reduction in the property's equalized assessed value
calculated as provided in this Section.
***
(e) The amount of the exemption under this Section is the equalized
assessed value of the homestead property for the current tax year, minus
the adjusted homestead value***.” 35 ILCS 200/15-176(a), 15-176(e)
(West 2004).
Under the new Code section, "adjusted homestead value" was defined as:
“(A) The property's base homestead value increased by 7% for each
-5-
1-05-1488
tax year after the base year through and including the current tax year, or,
if the property is sold or ownership is otherwise transferred, the property's
base homestead value increased by 7% for each tax year after the year of
the sale or transfer through and including the current tax year. The
increase by 7% each year is an increase by 7% over the prior year. (B)
The property's equalized assessed value for the current tax year minus (i)
$4,500 in Cook County or $3,500 in all other counties in tax year 2003 or
(ii) $5,000 in all counties in tax year 2004 and thereafter.” 35 ILCS
200/15-176(b)(2)(A), 15-176(b)(2)(B) (West 2004).
Section 15-176, in turn, defined "base homestead value" as: