Scholl's 4 Season Motor Sports v. Illinois Motor Vehicle Review Board
[…] Scholl’s argued that Arctic Cat’s motion to dismiss should be denied and that the matter should proceed to discovery. ¶ 16 On January 28, 2010, the hearing officer duly appointed by the Board published his findings and proposed decision. The hearing officer noted the definition of “motorcycle” and stated that, based on the definition, a “motorcycle” must necessarily be a motor vehicle. The hearing officer then noted “motor vehicles” under section 2(a) of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act are “any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under ‘The Illinois Vehicle Code.’ ” The hearing officer pointed out it was uncontested that neither the ATVs nor the snowmobiles sold by Scholl’s were required to be registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.