Scholl's 4 Season Motor Sports v. Illinois Motor Vehicle Review Board
[…] Scholl’s specified that Arctic Cat committed alleged violations of section 4(d)(6) of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act (815 ILCS 710/4(d)(6) (West 2008)), as permitted by -3- section 10.1(d) of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act (815 ILCS 710/10.1(d) (West 2008)). Section 4(d)(6) of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act requires 60 days’ notice prior to termination of a dealer agreement. Section 10.1(d) of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act states that “[t]he filing of a timely protest by a motorcycle franchise before the [Board] as prescribed by Sections 12 and 29 of this Act, shall stay the effective date of a *** termination.” 815 ILCS 710/10.1(d) (West 2008).