Scholl's 4 Season Motor Sports v. Illinois Motor Vehicle Review Board
[…] (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/1.1 (West 2008). Section 1.1 makes clear that the umbrella of protection provided by the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act is extended to “motor vehicles” as defined in section 2(a). Logically, it follows that section 10.1(a) defines a “motorcycle” as “every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for use of the rider and designed to travel with 3 or less wheels in contact with the ground.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/10.1(a) (West 2008). There is no language in the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act to support Scholl’s argument that ATVs and snowmobiles are included as “off-highway vehicles” within section 10.1(a).