Scholl's 4 Season Motor Sports v. Illinois Motor Vehicle Review Board
[…] Branson, 168 Ill. 2d at 258. Accordingly, if this court were to accept Scholl’s proposed inclusion of ATVs and snowmobiles in the definition of “motorcycle,” we would do violence to the Illinois Vehicle Code registration requirement provision and cause disharmony between sections 10.1(a) and 2(a). -8- ¶ 33 Evaluating the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with every other section, the common thread throughout is use of the term “motor vehicle.” For example, section 1.1 of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act, entitled, “Declaration of purpose,” states that, “in order to promote the public interest and welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate motor vehicle manufacturers *** and to regulate dealers of motor vehicles doing business in this State in order to prevent frauds, impositions and other abuses upon its citizens, to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this State, and to provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/1.1 (West 2008). Section 1.1 makes clear that the umbrella of protection provided by the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act is extended to “motor vehicles” as defined in section 2(a).