In re Marriage of Chee, 2011 IL App (1st) 102797
[…] (West 2008).
¶ 14 We find that the clear and plainly worded statute addresses the subject matter of
educational expense petitions, as Nelia argues, rather than the timing of their adjudication,
as Samuel argues. Although it appears at first that the statute plausibly could be construed
either way, an analysis of the language at issue within the context of the Marriage Act bears
out Nelia’s interpretation. As just summarized above, in section 513, the legislature
authorized awards of support for a child who is mentally or physically disabled and not
otherwise emancipated. 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1) (West 2008). The legislature also used section
513 to authorize awards for a an unemancipated child who pursues a “college education or
professional or other training after graduation from high school,” and then logically
“terminates [the court’s authority] when the child receives a baccalaureate degree.” 750 ILCS
5/513(a)(2) (West 2008). If an expense petition is due to the pursuit of education or training,