In re Marriage of Chee, 2011 IL App (1st) 102797
[…] “not only care and bare necessities but also a college education, where it appears desirable
in order to better equip the child for adult life”); Esteb v. Esteb, 244 P. 264, 267 (Wash.
1926) (“It cannot be doubted that the minor who is unable to secure a college education is
-4-
generally handicapped in pursuing most of the trades or professions of life, for most of those
with whom he is required to compete will be possessed of that greater skill and ability which
comes from such an education.”).
¶9 The legislature codified the common law and specified in section 513 that “[t]he
authority under this Section [of the Marriage Act] to make provision for educational
expenses” of the child or the children of the parties extends to “college education or
professional or other training after graduation from high school.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2)
(West 2008). Permissible “educational expenses may include, but shall not be limited to,
room, board, dues, tuition, transportation, books, fees, registration and application costs,
medical expenses including medical insurance, dental expenses, and living expenses during