People v. Cleveland
[…] The Act provides that only one petition alleging deprivation of constitutional rights may be filed without the court’s permission. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2008). However, there is a distinction between an amended petition and a second postconviction petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2008) (claims “not raised in the original or an amended petition” -13- are waived). Because the burden increases substantially before permission may be granted to file a second petition, the Act provides for liberal amendments to an original petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2008). The circuit court has discretion to allow an “amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.” Id. “Generally, when a party asks to amend a complaint, leave to do so is freely given.” Brown, 336 Ill. App. 3d at 716. ¶ 58 The State provides us with no authority for its contention that the circuit court properly struck the affidavits the court ruled were untimely. Nor has the State directed our attention to any provision of the Act that expressly directs supporting affidavits, as opposed to pleadings, must be filed with permission of the court. Cf. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2008) (“The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.”). We are unpersuaded that the circuit court acted properly in striking the “untimely” affidavits. It is consistent with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 651(c) (eff.