In re Huron Consulting Group
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel acknowledged at oral argument -7- that Illinois procedural law governs in this case, but nevertheless argued that plaintiff is only required to adequately plead, not prove, that demand is futile under Delaware law. He claims that the circuit court erred in relying on the contents of the Earnhardt declaration, attached to defendants’ motion, to determine whether his pleading was sufficient. ¶ 29 Defendants filed their motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure.2 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(2) (West 2010). Section 2-619(a)(2) provides: “Defendant may *** file a motion for dismissal of the action *** upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit: *** (2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue ***.” Based on the legal propositions set forth in Kamen, defendants argued that plaintiff is not entitled to bring a derivative suit on Huron’s behalf because he failed to adequately plead demand futility under Rule 23.1. Therefore, defendants argued, plaintiff lacked legal capacity to sue and