1324 W. Pratt Condominium Ass’n v. Platt Construction Group, Inc.,
[…] was solvent. See Pratt II, 2012 IL App (1st) 111474, ¶ 39.
¶ 25 Under the aforementioned precedent, which we find to be consistent, we hold and clarify
that for purposes of determining whether a purchaser may proceed against a subcontractor
on a breach of implied warranty of habitability claim, the court must look to whether the
-8-
general contractor is solvent. Insolvency simply means that a party’s liabilities exceed the
value of its assets, and that it has stopped paying debts in the ordinary course of business. See
Black’s Law Dictionary 799 (7th ed. 2007); see also 740 ILCS 160/3 (West 2010) (“(a) A
debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets
at a fair valuation. (b) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is
presumed to be insolvent.”). It is the burden of the purchaser to establish that the general
contractor is insolvent before it can proceed against the subcontractor on such a claim. Once
the purchaser becomes aware that the general contractor is insolvent, it must file an amended