Mohica v. Cvejin
[…] According to Michael’s brief,3 on January 20, 2008, he received the pleading along with a “notice of service” signed by defendant’s counsel. The “notice of service” was not notarized and was not filed with the trial court nor was a summons issued by the clerk of the court. On May 2, 2008, Michael’s counsel filed a section 2-301(a) motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, which the trial court granted. ¶ 57 Section 2-301(a) of the Code provides: “Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2004). An objection to jurisdiction raises questions of law, which we review de novo. Burns v. Department of Employment Security, 342 Ill.