Mohica v. Cvejin
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines “party” as “[o]ne who takes part in a transaction” or “one by or against whom a lawsuit is brought.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1231-32 (9th ed. 2009). We presume that if the legislature had intended that any individual -8- be allowed to request, upon verified motion, the substitution of a special representative, it would have used language other than “party.” See Knauerhaze, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 564. For example, unlike the general statute governing the verification of pleadings, the legislature expressly stated in section 2-1008 that the motion shall be verified by any party. Cf. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2004) (“[a]ny pleading *** may be verified by the oath of the party filing it or of any other person or persons having knowledge of the facts pleaded” (emphasis added)). “ ‘Different results are presumed to be intended when the legislature uses certain words in one instance and different words in another.’ ” Chicago SMSA Ltd. Partnership v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 306 Ill. App. 3d 977, 983 (1999) (quoting Yiadom v. Kiley, 204 Ill.