G.A. and D.D. Sandusky v. PA State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] For agencies, boards and commissions under the Governor’s jurisdiction, the approval of the Governor that an emergency exists shall be required before an annuitant may be returned to State service. 71 Pa. C.S. §5706 (a.1). 4 The Second Mile is “a Pennsylvania non-profit organization founded in 1977 by [Mr. Sandusky] when he was the Defensive Coordinator of the PSU football team. The Second Mile began as a group foster home, but, over the course of almost 35 years, evolved into a statewide charity dedicated to the welfare of children.” (Stipulation of Undisputed Facts ¶16.) 5 Section 3126(a)(8) of the Crimes Code states: A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 §3123(a)(7)6 for acts he committed between July 2005 and December 2008. Following his convictions, he and his wife received separate letters from SERS indicating that Mr. Sandusky’s entire retirement benefit and Mrs.