G.A. and D.D. Sandusky v. PA State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] At that time, a retirement incentive was available whereby state employees who retired in 1999 were credited with five additional years of service, which he viewed as an opportunity to increase his financial security. Consequently, he resolved to become a full-time consultant for (continued…) Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.”). 10 See Pa. Const. art. I, §17 (“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”). 11 Prior to the hearing, the Sanduskys filed a motion in limine to preclude certain evidence, which the Hearing Officer granted in large part on the bases of relevancy and hearsay.