Oneida Farms Development, Inc. v. Town of Huntsville
[…] The Town cites no authority, however, for this position. The cases upon which the Town seeks to rely only involve quo warranto actions that were filed after expiration of the thirty-day period. See Highwoods Props., 297 S.W.3d at 707; Allen v. City of Memphis, 397 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). We find no basis to hold that a quo warranto action filed days before the final passage of the ordinance is untimely as premature. This action was filed prior to the ordinance’s operative date, in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-103, and is therefore timely. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-103 (2015) provides in pertinent part: Any aggrieved owner of property that borders or lies within territory that is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law. 10 VI. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, we determine that the trial court’s judgment is correct and should be affirmed. Costs on appeal are assessed to the appellant, Oneida Farms Development, Inc.