Oneida Farms Development, Inc. v. Town of Huntsville
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 6-58-106(a)(1), - 111(a)(1) (2005); State ex rel. Tipton v. City of Knoxville, 205 S.W.3d 456, 460-61 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). City of Harriman v. Roane Cnty. Election Comm’n, 354 S.W.3d 685, 686 (Tenn. 2011). It is well settled that Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-111(a) (2015) applies to the annexation of territories within an urban growth boundary. See Highwoods Props., Inc. v. City of Memphis, 297 S.W.3d 695, 707 (Tenn. 2009); Tipton v. City of Knoxville, 205 S.W.3d 456, 461 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-111 states in pertinent part: (a) A municipality possesses exclusive authority to annex territory located within its approved urban growth boundaries; therefore, no municipality may annex by ordinance or by referendum any territory located within another municipality’s approved urban growth boundaries. Within a municipality’s approved urban growth boundaries, a municipality may use any of the methods in chapter 51 of this title to annex territory; provided, that if a quo warranto action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing the action has the burden of proving that: (1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall well-being of the communities involved; or (2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation. (b) In any such action, the action shall be tried by the circuit court judge or chancellor without a jury. OFDI contends that the annexation ordinance was unreasonable and that the only purpose of the Town’s annexation of the subject property was to levy taxes, even though the taxes on OFDI’s property amounted to only $875.00 per year. Furthermore, OFDI insists that because it had no plans to develop the property, the Town will not provide any municipal services immediately after the annexation because OFDI has no need of such services. 5 The Town correctly asserts that OFDI bears the burden of proving that (1) the annexation ordinance was unreasonable for the overall well-being of the community involved, or (2) the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the municipality and territory would not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation, pursuant to the statute. Furthermore, the Town argues that the trial court was correct in determining that OFDI did not carry its burden of proof. We agree.