J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
[…] PCRA appeals in the light most favorable to the prevailing party at the PCRA
level.”). Steckley was not required to prove that trial counsel’s deficient
conduct caused a worse result for him. A “reasonable probability” is
sufficient. See Lafler, 132 S. Ct. at 1385. In granting Steckley post-
conviction relief, the PCRA court found reasonably probable Steckley’s
contention that he would have accepted the Commonwealth’s plea offer
without either the Commonwealth withdrawing it or the trial court rejecting
____________________________________________
5
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (“[A] person who has been convicted of a
[third degree] felony may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a term
which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.”); 18
Pa.C.S. § 1104 (“A person who has been convicted of a [first degree]
misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which
shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than . . . [f]ive years.”).
- 18 -
J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
it.