J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9718.2 (mandatory sentencing scheme for repeat sexual offenders).
-3-
J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
On June 30, 2010, the trial court imposed concurrent sentences of
twenty-five to fifty years’ imprisonment for each of Steckley’s possession of
child pornography convictions. Steckley timely filed a post-sentence motion.
Therein, Steckley maintained that the Commonwealth was required to
provide pretrial notice of its intention to seek a mandatory minimum
sentence. Steckley based his argument upon the plain language of 42
Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(d), which, at the time, provided as follows:
Authority of court in sentencing.—Notice of the application of
this section shall be provided to the defendant before trial. If
the notice is given, there shall be no authority in any court to
impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any
lesser sentence than provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to
place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(d) (2009) (emphasis added).
On September 23, 2010, the trial court denied Steckley’s motion,
finding that the Commonwealth’s post-trial notice “was sufficient under the
terms of the [s]tatute.” Trial Court Opinion (“T.C.O.”), 9/23/2010, at 2. On