J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
[…] the court would have imposed a sentence less severe than the one he
received following trial. As a matter of law, Steckley necessarily would have
received a significantly more favorable sentence by accepting the
____________________________________________
4
The jury convicted Steckley of two counts of possession of child
pornography, each of which was graded as a third degree felony. Even if the
court imposed the statutory maximum sentence for each count, and imposed
those sentences consecutively, Steckley’s aggregate sentence would have
been seven to fourteen years. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (“[A] person who has
been convicted of a [third degree] felony may be sentenced to imprisonment
. . . for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
years.”).
- 17 -
J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
Commonwealth’s plea offer. This is true even though the proposed
agreement required Steckley to plead guilty to prohibited offensive weapons,
an offense that he ultimately was acquitted of at trial. Even if the court