J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
[…] PCRA appeals in the light most favorable to the prevailing party at the PCRA
level.”). Steckley was not required to prove that trial counsel’s deficient
conduct caused a worse result for him. A “reasonable probability” is
sufficient. See Lafler, 132 S. Ct. at 1385. In granting Steckley post-
conviction relief, the PCRA court found reasonably probable Steckley’s
contention that he would have accepted the Commonwealth’s plea offer
without either the Commonwealth withdrawing it or the trial court rejecting
____________________________________________
5
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (“[A] person who has been convicted of a
[third degree] felony may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a term
which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.”); 18
Pa.C.S. § 1104 (“A person who has been convicted of a [first degree]
misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which
shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than . . . [f]ive years.”).
- 18 -
J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
it. Because the certified record supports those findings, we may not disturb
them on appeal. See Commonwealth v. Wah, 42 A.3d 335, 338
(Pa. Super. 2012) (“The PCRA court’s findings will not be disturbed unless