herronlaw and Matthew V. Herron for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] recording an abstract, a notice of support judgment, . . . or a certified copy of either of the
following money judgments with the county recorder: [¶] (1) A judgment for child,
family, or spousal support payable in installments." (§ 697.320, subd. (a).) A section
697.320 judgment lien "is a lien for the amount of the installments as they mature under
the terms of the judgment, plus accrued interest and the costs . . . and less the amount of
any partial satisfactions, but does not become a lien for any installment until it becomes
due and payable under the terms of the judgment." (§ 697.350, subd. (c), italics added.)
Importantly for this appeal, section 697.390 provides:
"If an interest in real property that is subject to a judgment lien is
transferred or encumbered without satisfying or extinguishing the
judgment lien: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(b) The interest transferred or encumbered remains subject to a
judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.320 in the amount of
the lien at the time of transfer or encumbrance plus interest
thereafter accruing on such amount." (Italics added.)
Under section 697.390, subdivision (b), unmatured installments that become due after a
transfer or encumbrance are not added to the amount of the judgment lien on the property
transferred or to the amount of the judgment lien given priority over the encumbrance.
8
(Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 16B West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2009 ed.) foll.
§ 697.390, p. 319.)
B
Based on the undisputed facts in this case, we conclude the trial court correctly
determined the amount of Guess's support judgment lien was fixed at the amount of
Husband's unpaid support payments due at the time of his Trust Deed encumbrance on
the Property in July 2005, which amount was zero. Section 697.390, subdivision (b),
provides that when a property is transferred or encumbered, that property remains subject
to a support judgment lien thereon "in the amount of the lien at the time of transfer or
encumbrance." (Italics added.) Applying the "plain meaning" rule of statutory
construction (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735), we believe section
697.390, subdivision (b)'s language fixes the amount of a support judgment lien at the