herronlaw and Matthew V. Herron for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] "The burden of affirmatively demonstrating error is on the appellant." (Fundamental
Investment etc. Realty Fund v. Gradow (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 966, 971.)
II
Spousal Support Judgment Lien
Guess contends the trial court erred by interpreting applicable statutes regarding
judgment liens as fixing the amount of her judgment lien at the time of Husband's July
2005 Trust Deed encumbrance on the Property at the amount then mature and owing (i.e.,
7
zero dollars) and not at the amount owing at the time of the 2010 transfer of the Property
by Bank to the Bernhardsons.
A
Section 697.320 allows a judgment lien on real property to be created by the
recording of a judgment for marital support obligations payable in installments. That
statute provides: "A judgment lien on real property is created under this section by
recording an abstract, a notice of support judgment, . . . or a certified copy of either of the
following money judgments with the county recorder: [¶] (1) A judgment for child,
family, or spousal support payable in installments." (§ 697.320, subd. (a).) A section
697.320 judgment lien "is a lien for the amount of the installments as they mature under
the terms of the judgment, plus accrued interest and the costs . . . and less the amount of