J. A26008/15
[…] been suspended, to permit the operation of a motor vehicle under certain
conditions, when necessary for the driver’s occupation, work, trade or
study.” 75 P.S. § 102. The Department of Transportation is authorized, in
certain circumstances, to grant restricted or limited driving privileges to
alleviate the hardships of a DUI-related suspension. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553.
The issuance of an OLL is not automatic. There are strict eligibility
requirements. The holder of an OLL must comply with conditions and
restrictions of issuance. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f) provides:
(f) Restrictions.--A driver who has been issued an
occupational limited license shall observe the
following:
(1) The driver shall operate a designated
vehicle only:
-2-
J. A26008/15
as the result of a DUI-related suspension. When
Officer Slater spoke to Appellant about his license,
Appellant acknowledged he was not on his way to or
from work but alleged he had recently taken over
driving duties from his daughter, who was suffering
from a migraine.
Appellant’s license [had previously been]
suspended effective May 7, 2013 as a result of a
conviction of 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3802(d) on July 18,
2013. He was issued an occupational limited license
on September 11, 2013 pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§1553. Under the terms of 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1553(f),
the holder of an occupational limited license shall
(i) Between the driver’s place of
residence and place of
employment or study and as
necessary in the course of
employment or conducting a
business or pursuing a
course of study where the
operation of a motor vehicle
is a requirement of
employment or of conducting
a business or of pursuing a
course of study.
(ii) To and from a place for
scheduled or emergency
medical examination or
treatment. This
subparagraph includes
treatment required under
Chapter 38 (relating to
driving after imbibing alcohol
or utilizing drugs).
(Emphasis added.)
Driving in violation of one of the restrictions or conditions of an OLL
constitutes a summary offense punishable by a $200 fine and the revocation
of the OLL. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f)(3).
-3-
J. A26008/15
operate a vehicle only to and from a place of
employment or school; as necessary “in the course
of employment or conducting a business or
purs[u]ing a course of study where the operation of
a motor vehicle” is necessary or required and; to or
from a place for “scheduled or emergency medical
examination or treatment.”
Trial court opinion, 3/20/15 at 1-2.
Appellant was charged with driving under DUI-related suspension. A
non-jury trial was held on November 3, 2014. At trial,