J. A26008/15
[…] state license, suspension is not terminated by the
possession of the in-state probationary license.
Since appellant’s operating privileges had not been
fully restored at the time of his three infractions, he
was properly convicted of violation of §1543.
Id. at 925 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).
We believe the rationale of Javit applies equally to this situation even
though appellant held an OLL, not a “probationary” license. The OLL Law
clearly states that a holder of an OLL remains under suspension and is
strictly limited to driving within narrow confines. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f)(4)
provides:
(4) The operating privilege of a driver who has
been issued an occupational limited license
remains under suspension or revocation
except when operating a motor vehicle in
accordance with the conditions of
issuance or restrictions of the
occupational limited license. (Emphasis
added.)
Without the OLL, appellant would have had no authority to operate any
vehicle at any time. The OLL sets forth the only time a driver with a
DUI-suspension may operate a vehicle. Thus, it follows that when a holder
of an OLL operates a vehicle outside the conditions and restrictions of an
OLL, he is, in effect, driving under DUI-suspension.
Again, an OLL is a driving privilege granted by the Department to
alleviate the hardships a total suspension may have on one’s ability to work,
attend school, and obtain medical care. An OLL does not wipe away the
- 12 -
J. A26008/15
DUI-suspension. It is not intended to diminish the gravity of the underlying
driving under DUI-suspension violation. The legislature clearly intended that
the operating privileges of OLL-license holders remain under DUI-suspension
except when they are operating a vehicle in accordance with the conditions
or restrictions of the OLL. Because violations of the limited grace given by
the OLL constituted driving under DUI-suspension, there was nothing
improper in charging and convicting appellant under § 1543(f)(3).
II.
In his remaining issue, appellant argues that there was insufficient