J. A26008/15
[…] carries with it a fine of $500 and sentence of imprisonment for a period of
not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days). Appellant contends that
§ 1553(f)(3) addresses a distinct subset of circumstances while § 1543(b)(1)
addresses a general category of criminal activity. Therefore, the trial court
was obligated to find him guilty of the more specific crime of misuse of an
OLL.
First, we note that the “general/specific rule” of statutory construction
in the context of criminal prosecutions has been abrogated. In 2002, the
legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303, which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933
(relating to particular controls general) or any other
statute to the contrary, where the same conduct
of a defendant violates more than one criminal
statute, the defendant may be prosecuted
under all available statutory criminal provisions
without regard to the generality or specificity
of the statutes.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880
A.2d 505 (Pa. 2005). See also, In re N.W., 6 A.3d 1020 (Pa.Super. 2010)
(noting abrogation of the “general/specific rule” and holding that where
juvenile’s conduct violated criminal provisions related to graffiti,
-6-
J. A26008/15