Starr Sales Co., 262 N.W.2d 805, 809 (Iowa 1978); see Iowa Code § 489.403(1) (providing a “person’s obligation to make a contribution[10] to a limited liability company is not excused by the person’s death, disability, or other inability to perform personally. If a person does not make a required contribution, the person or the person’s estate is obligated to contribute money equal to the value of the part of the contribution which has not been made, at the option of the company.”). But a company’s separate entity—the “corporate veil”—may be “pierced” under some circumstances. 9 Section 489.304 provides: 1. For debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise all of the following apply: a. They are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company. b. They do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager. 2. The failure of a limited liability company to observe any particular formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities is not a ground for imposing liability on the members or managers for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company. 10 Iowa Code section 489.102(2) defines “Contribution” as meaning: any benefit provided by a person to a limited liability company that is any of the following: (a) In order to become a member upon formation of the company and in accordance with an agreement between or among the persons that have