O’Neil, 652 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Ky. 1983) (“Holding a shareholder in a corporation individually liable for a corporate debt is an extraordinary procedure and should be done only when the strict requirements for imposing individual liability are met.”); TNS Holdings, Inc. v. MKI Sec. Corp., 703 N.E.2d 749, 751 (N.Y. 1998) (stating that “[t]hose seeking to pierce a corporate veil . . . bear a heavy burden”). It is not material whether the legal entity is a corporation or an LLC. See Iowa 23 Code § 4.1(20) (“‘[P]erson’ means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.”). In both cases, limited liability is the presumptive rule. See id. § 489.304(1); Wyatt v. Crimmins, 277 N.W.2d 615, 616 (Iowa 1979); 5 Matthew Doré, Iowa Practice Series: Business Organizations § 15.3(1), at 454 (2014-2015) (stating limited liability is the presumptive rule).