A “limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members.” Iowa Code § 489.104(1) (2009). The separate LLC entity enables LLC members to 14 limit their personal liability. See id. § 489.304.9 “The separate corporate personality ordinarily enables corporate stockholders to limit their personal liability to the extent of their investment.” Briggs Transp. Co, Inc. v. Starr Sales Co., 262 N.W.2d 805, 809 (Iowa 1978); see Iowa Code § 489.403(1) (providing a “person’s obligation to make a contribution[10] to a limited liability company is not excused by the person’s death, disability, or other inability to perform personally. If a person does not make a required contribution, the person or the person’s estate is obligated to contribute money equal to the value of the part of the contribution which has not been made, at the option of the company.”).