Mary Meeks v. Hologic, Inc.
[…] Damallie and TWC had served responsive pleadings to the original complaint. II. Whether the trial court erred in finding that Meeks’s FAC was untimely under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49. ¶23. The trial court next held that Meeks’s FAC also was improper because it did not relate back to the original complaint’s filing date and was outside of the statute of limitations. We agree. A. Statute of Limitations ¶24. Under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49, “all actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Meeks discovered her injuries on September 28, 2008; so the statute of limitations under Section 15-1-49 expired on September 28, 2011. Meeks filed her FAC on September 26, 2011, two days before the expiration of the statute of limitations.