National Labor Relations Board v. Pessoa Construction Co.
[…] Pursuant to the safety regulations of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) of the United States Department of Transportation (“DOT”), a CMV driver is required, among other things, to undergo a medical examination and obtain a medical examiner’s certificate that he or she is physically qualified to safely operate a CMV. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.11(b)(4), 391.41, 391.43, & 391.45. The driver must be medically certified every 24 months. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(b)(1). However, if the driver’s “ability to perform [his or her] normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease,” medical certification is again required. 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c).