UNPUBLISHED
[…] participation in union activities, in violation of the NLRA.
The Board subsequently ordered Pessoa to reinstate Membrino with
backpay, but he was not offered reinstatement until February 8,
2013, shortly after we affirmed the Board’s original order.
Pursuant to the safety regulations of the Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) of the United States
Department of Transportation (“DOT”), a CMV driver is required,
among other things, to undergo a medical examination and obtain
a medical examiner’s certificate that he or she is physically
qualified to safely operate a CMV. See 49 C.F.R. §§
391.11(b)(4), 391.41, 391.43, & 391.45. The driver must be
medically certified every 24 months. See 49 C.F.R.
§ 391.45(b)(1). However, if the driver’s “ability to perform
[his or her] normal duties has been impaired by a physical or
mental injury or disease,” medical certification is again
required. 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c). A driver is not qualified to
drive if he has a “current clinical diagnosis of myocardial
infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis,
or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be
6