Salieri Group, Inc. v. Beaver County Auxiliary Appeal Board
[…] Before common pleas, and similarly before the Board, Appellant was required to come forward with or adduce evidence to rebut the validity of the assessment record, but failed to do so. Accordingly, the assessed values in that record prevailed. As noted above, the circular computation involving “implied market values” accepted by common pleas resulted in the same values, so it’s error in adopting that method was harmless.5 We now turn to Appellant’s argument that it has asserted a uniformity challenge. Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” This constitutional uniformity requirement is based on the general principle that “taxpayers should pay no more or less than their proportionate share of government.” Downingtown Area Sch. Dist. v. Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 913 A.2d 194, 199 (Pa. 2006).