Salieri Group, Inc. v. Beaver County Auxiliary Appeal Board
[…] Section 8842(b)(1)(i) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 8842(b)(1)(i). As is self- evident, Kohlman’s calculations were nothing more than a circular route to the original assessed values on the property record card, i.e., he divided the assessed value by each year’s CLR to find the “implied market values,” such that when these values were multiplied by the CLR, the original assessed values would always be the remainder. For the reasons stated below, however, this error was harmless. Section 8842(a) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 8842(a), provides: The county assessment office shall assess real property at a value based upon an [EPR] which may not exceed 100% of actual value. The ratio shall be established and determined by the board of county commissioners by ordinance. In arriving at actual value, the county may utilize the current market value or it may adopt a base- year market value. 6 An actual value is a market value or a fair market value, i.e., the price which a purchaser, willing but not obliged to buy, would pay an owner, willing but not obliged to sell, taking into consideration all uses to which the property is adapted and might in reason be applied. Green v.