NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] They argue that the drafting and filing of a defamation
complaint in connection with their representation of Zagami is
providing a professional service, and therefore Perez is
required to establish through expert testimony the applicable
standard of care and the deviations from it. Nash argues that
Perez has failed to comply with the legislative requirement of
serving an affidavit of merit, applicable to any action against
a licensed professional, and as a result his claim must fail.
We turn then to the affidavit of merit statute. N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-27 provides in pertinent part:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
or negligence by a licensed person in his
profession or occupation, the plaintiff
shall, within 60 days following the date of
filing of the answer to the complaint by the
defendant, provide each defendant with an
affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
that there exists a reasonable probability
that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
6 A-3268-14T2
work that is the subject of the complaint,
fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment
practices.
The "purpose of the statute is 'to require plaintiffs in
malpractice cases to make a threshold showing that their claim
is meritorious, in order that meritless lawsuits readily could
be identified at an early stage of litigation.'" Cornblatt v.