STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] case is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Burks, 308 Mich App 256, 266; 864
NW2d 580 (2014). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s “decision is outside the
range of principled outcomes.” Id.
An attempt to commit a crime “consists of (1) an attempt to commit an offense prohibited
by law, and (2) any act towards the commission of the intended offense.” MCL 750.92; People v
Thousand, 465 Mich 149, 164; 631 NW2d 694 (2001). Thus, to be guilty of attempt, a defendant
must act in furtherance of his intent to commit a crime. Id.
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
[U]pon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed
in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused
not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the
accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the
indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.
When a defendant requests a jury instruction on the attempted commission of the offense
charged, the trial court must give the instruction when a rational view of the evidence would
support it. People v Silver, 466 Mich 386, 388; 646 NW2d 150 (2002). However, a trial court