employer’s appeal for 130 days. See N.M. Dep’t of Workforce Solutions v. Garduño, 201
[…] statutory and administrative standards defining eligibility for them has an interest in
continued receipt of those benefits that is safeguarded by procedural due process.” (citations
omitted)); see also Wilkinson v. Abrams, 627 F.2d 650, 664 (3d Cir. 1980) (“State statutes
providing for the payment of unemployment compensation benefits create in the claimants
for those benefits property interests protected by due process.” (citation omitted)).
{15} New Mexico’s Unemployment Compensation Law articulates the great importance
of this source of income to unemployed claimants. See NMSA 1978, § 51-1-3 (1936) (“[The
purpose of the statute is to] lighten [the] burden which now so often falls with crushing force
upon the unemployed worker and [the worker’s] family.”). Lacking independent resources,
a claimant’s “need to concentrate upon finding the means for daily subsistence . . . adversely
affects his ability to seek redress from the [state’s] bureaucracy.” Goldberg, 397 U.S. at 264.