STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” People v Russell, 297 Mich App 707, 721; 825 NW2d 623 (2012) (citation
omitted). “This Court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution.” Id.
With the enactment of the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., the Michigan
Legislature codified the circumstances in which a person not engaged in the commission of a
crime may use deadly force in self-defense without having the duty to retreat. Dupree, 486 Mich
at 708. Pursuant to MCL 780.972(1)(a), deadly force may be used when “[t]he individual
honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the
imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.”
When a defendant introduces evidence of self-defense “from which a jury could conclude that
the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist,” the prosecution
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. Dupree,