a writ of prohibition must be promptly presented.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Lewis, 188 W.Va. 85,
[…] terms of court after indictment.”5 Stiltner, 170 W.Va. at 741, 296 S.E.2d at 863-64. In other
4
Amendment VI of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial[.]”
Similarly, article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution, provides, in pertinent part:
“Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be . . . public,
without unreasonable delay[.]”
5
West Virginia Code § 62-3-21, which has not been amended since 1959, states:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with
a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent
jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of
such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is
found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try him
was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the State
being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by
sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on
the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from jail,
or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of the
inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every person
charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the peace
[magistrate], city police judge, or any other inferior tribunal, and
who has therein been found guilty and has appealed his
conviction of guilt and sentence to a court of record, shall be
forever discharged from further prosecution for the offense set
forth in the warrant against him, if after his having appealed
such conviction and sentence, there be three regular terms of
such court without a trial, unless the failure to try him was for
one of the causes hereinabove set forth relating to proceedings
on indictment.
5
words, “[i]f a conviction is validly obtained within the time set forth in the three-term rule,
W.Va.Code 62-3-21 [1959], then that conviction is presumptively constitutional under the
speedy trial provisions of the Constitution of the United States, Amendment VI, and W.Va.
Constitution, Art. III, § 14.” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Carrico, 189 W.Va. 40, 427 S.E.2d 474
(1993).