Hayden v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Although Hayden disagrees with the Board’s factfindings, we decline his invitation to reweigh the facts on appeal. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination that the position upgrade is not a generally granted benefit and that it was not reasonably certain that Hayden would have received it, a showing that, in this context, was Hayden’s burden to make. As such, we affirm the Board’s decision with respect to Hayden’s reemployment claim. 20 HAYDEN v. AIR FORCE C. Retaliation Claim USERRA prohibits retaliation against employees for exercising their rights under the statute. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). It provides that: An employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person (1) has taken an action to enforce a protection afforded any person under this chapter, (2) has testified or otherwise made a statement in or in connection with any proceeding under this chapter, (3) has assisted or otherwise participated in an investiga- tion under this chapter, or (4) has exercised a right provided for in this chapter. The prohibition in this subsection shall apply with respect to a person regardless of whether that person has per- formed service in the uniformed services. Id. The standard for a retaliation claim is the same as that for a discrimination claim: the employee must first establish that his protected actions were a motivating factor in the employer’s adverse action, and then the burden shifts to the employer to establish that it would have taken the same action without regard to the employ- ee’s military service.