Hayden v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Finally, Hayden argues that the Board’s analysis of his retaliation claim is unsupported by substantial evidence and ignores its own recognition of discriminatory animus in its analysis of the discrimination claim. We address each of these issues in turn. A. Discrimination Claim USERRA prohibits employers from discriminating against their employees because of their military service, and affords certain protections to military service mem- bers with respect to their civilian employment. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). It provides, in relevant part, that: A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial HAYDEN v. AIR FORCE 9 employment, reemployment, retention in em- ployment, promotion, or any benefit of employ- ment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, perfor- mance of service, application for service, or obliga- tion. Id. We analyze USERRA discrimination claims under a burden-shifting framework. Sheehan v. Dep’t of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1013 (Fed. Cir. 2001).