MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Ind. Trial Rule 56(C); Wise v. Hays,
943 N.E.2d 835, 839-40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). All facts established by the
designated evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are
construed in favor of the nonmoving party. Wise, 943 N.E.2d at 840.
[10] The Rittenhouses argue first that Colgrove could not plat Meridian Street on
railroad property because the railroad’s right-of-way was granted before
Colgrove took possession. In support of this argument, the Rittenhouses cite
Indiana Code section 8-3-15-1, which provides as follows:
The use by the public (of the) right of way or depot grounds of
any railroad in this state by riding, driving or walking thereon,
shall not ripen into a right to continue to do so even though it has
been so used for a period of twenty (20) years or more; nor shall
such use be evidence of a grant to do so except where such use is
made across such ground to connect a street or highway on each
side thereof, and except where a court of competent jurisdiction
has adjudged the existence of a street or highway.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 68A01-1507-MI-1014 | February 12, 2016 Page 6 of 10
The Rittenhouses also cite to Murphey v. Inter-Ocean Cas. Co., 98 Ind.App. 668,
186 N.E. 902, 903 (1933), in which this Court relied on the above-cited statute