Ricky Lee Shies v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. ¶8. Shies argues that his sentences in case number 2003-0368-CRI were illegal because they exceeded the statutory maximum and, as stated, that the illegal sentences except his PCR motion from the provisions of section 99-39-5(2). As noted, he desires to have both of his sentences in case number 2003-0368-CRI retroactively reduced by two years and to have these years credited to his sentence in case number 2003-0494-CRI. In other words, he wants his sentence in case number 2003-0494-CRI reduced to a six-year sentence. ¶9. Mississippi’s habitual-offender statutes, sections 99-19-81 and 99-19-83, impose specific penalties for a criminal defendant’s third felony conviction. Section 99-19-81 states: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. (Emphasis added). And section 99-19-83 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, . . . shall be sentenced to life 4 imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the [MDOC].