A15A1636. MOON v. THE STATE.
[…] 2
Moon also asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
on aggravated sexual battery as alleged in Count 6 of the indictment, but that count
merged into his conviction on aggravated child molestation for sentencing purposes.
Consequently, we need not consider this assertion. See Rainey v. State, 286 Ga. App.
682, 682 n.1 (649 SE2d 871) (2007).
6
N. M. told the investigator and also testified at trial that Moon stuck his fingers
inside her vagina and that it felt uncomfortable. This testimony alone was sufficient
to establish the element of penetration. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a
single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); Aaron v. State, 275 Ga.
App. 269 (1) (620 SE2d 499) (2005) (victim’s testimony that appellant “played
around” inside her vagina provided sufficient evidence of aggravated sexual battery).
Moon further argues that the State failed to prove lack of consent by N. M. to
the sexual contact.