A15A1636. MOON v. THE STATE.
[…] counsel’s failure to file the demurrer constituted deficient performance. See Burke v.
State, 316 Ga. App. 386, 389 (1) (a) (729 SE2d 531) (2012) (“Failure to make a
meritless or futile . . . motion cannot be evidence of ineffective assistance.”)
(punctuation and footnote omitted).
4. Finally, Moon argues that the trial court erred by failing to impose a split
sentence for his convictions on three counts of child molestation and one count of
sexual exploitation of children, when the trial court sentenced him to 20 years to
serve on each count.5 OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) provides that “any person convicted of
a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the
minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the
offense . . . and such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory
imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year.” As conceded by
5
The respective 20-year sentences were to run concurrently with Moon’s
consecutive life sentences for aggravated child molestation and aggravated sexual
battery.
15
the State , the “plain and unambiguous” text of the statute mandates that Moon