A15A1636. MOON v. THE STATE.
[…] See Delacruz
v. State, 280 Ga. 392, 396 (3) (627 SE2d 579) (2006). Consequently, “[t]he true
inquiry . . . is not whether there has been a variance in proof, but whether there has
been such a variance as to affect the substantial rights of the accused.” (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Id. Only in the latter cases is the variance considered fatal. Id.
Moon was not subject to either of these dangers when he was indicted for
possessing “a photograph” depicting a minor child engaged in sexually explicit
conduct, rather than a “digital image” depicting the same. OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8)
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any
material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any
sexually explicit conduct.” (Emphasis added.). Digital images are encompassed
11
within the scope of the statute. See State v. Al-Khayyal, 322 Ga. App. 718, 723 (744
SE2d 885) (2013) (holding that data capable of generating images of a minor engaged