Womble v. Osborne CA4/3
[…] Lee (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1533 . . . , which imposed stringent requirements on the wording and interpretation of a guarantor’s waiver of a defense arising from the principal’s rights under the antideficiency statutes. [Citation.]” (Gramercy Investment Trust v. Lakemont Homes Nevada, Inc. (2011) 198 3 Cal.App.4th 903, 911.) “A guarantor is one who promises to answer for the debt or perform the obligation of another when the person fails to pay or perform. [Citation.] Although 2 Civil Code section 2856, subdivision (a) provides in part: “(a) Any guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years, may waive any or all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal’s note or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for years. These rights or defenses include, but are not limited to, any rights or defenses that are based upon, directly or indirectly, the application of Section 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure to the principal’s note or other obligation.” 3 At oral argument, Osborne cited California Bank & Trust v. DelPonti (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 162, which was not cited in her appellate briefing.