United States Court of fAppeals
[…] Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, PA, 251 F.3d 1159,
1162 (8th Cir. 2001). In Minnesota, the goal of statutory interpretation is “to
ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” See Minn. Stat. § 645.16.
“[W]hen the legislature’s intent is clear from plain and unambiguous statutory
language, [the Supreme Court of Minnesota] ‘does not engage in any further
construction and instead looks to the plain meaning of the statutory language.’” State
v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. 2004) (quoting State v. Wukawitz, 662
N.W.2d 517, 525 (Minn. 2003)); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“[W]hen the words
of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all
ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing
the spirit.”). A Minnesota statute is ambiguous only when “the language therein is
subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp.,
598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999). We conclude that DATWA’s broad definition