United States Court of fAppeals
[…] as a positive result, and terminated Olson’s employment.
Olson initially brought this action in Minnesota state court, alleging that Push
had violated a provision of the Minnesota Drug and Alcohol Testing in the
Workplace Act (DATWA), Minn. Stat. § 181.950 et seq. As relevant, DATWA
prohibits an employer from terminating an employee based on a first positive result
of an employer-requested drug or alcohol test, unless the employer has first verified
the result by a confirmatory test, and given the employee an opportunity to participate
in a counseling or rehabilitation program. See id. § 181.953 subdiv. 10. DATWA
defines “employer” as “a person or entity located or doing business in [Minnesota]
and having one or more employees.” See id. § 181.950 subdiv. 7. “Employee” is
defined as “a person . . . who performs services for compensation, in whatever form,
for an employer.” See id. § 181.950 subdiv. 6.
After Push removed the action based on diversity jurisdiction, the district court
dismissed Olson’s complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be
granted. More specifically, although Push conceded that it did business in Minnesota,