In Re the Marriage of Stephanie A. Shipley and Kevin Shipley Upon the Petition of Stephanie A. Shipley, and Concerning Kevin Shipley
[…] B. Applicability of Iowa Code section 598.21F Kevin asks us to reverse the district court’s order requiring him to pay T.S.’s postsecondary-education expenses because she repudiated him as described in section 598.21F(4)2 and failed to meet the student obligations in section 598.21F(5).3 The district court concluded the decretal court did not award a postsecondary-education subsidy as contemplated by section 598.21F. 2 Iowa Code section 598.21F(4) states: Repudiation by child. A postsecondary education subsidy shall not be awarded if the child has repudiated the parent by publicly disowning the parent, refusing to acknowledge the parent, or by acting in a similar manner. 3 Iowa Code section 598.21F(5) reads: Obligations of child. The child shall forward, to each parent, reports of grades awarded at the completion of each academic session within ten days of receipt of the reports. Unless otherwise specified by the parties, a postsecondary education subsidy awarded by the court shall be terminated upon the child's completion of the first calendar year of course instruction if the child fails to maintain a cumulative grade point average in the median range or above during that first calendar year. 7 Instead, “[t]he parties voluntarily agreed to provide postsecondary education support for [T.S] under Stipulation term Q quoted above. The [decretal] court merely approved what Stephanie and Kevin had already decided.”