In Re the Marriage of Stephanie A. Shipley and Kevin Shipley Upon the Petition of Stephanie A. Shipley, and Concerning Kevin Shipley
[…] Iowa Code § 598.21(5A) (2001).” Neff, 675 N.W.2d at 575. By contrast, the Shipleys’ stipulation, paragraph Q, incorporated into the decree, makes no reference to section 598.21F. The decretal court did not make 8 a finding of good cause to award the subsidy. See Iowa Code § 598.21F(1). And as Kevin notes, the stipulated-decree exceeds statutory requirements by directing each parent to “pay one-third of total cost of each child’s college education, regardless of whether the child attends a state university or a private institution.” (Emphasis added.) Compare Iowa Code § 598.21F(2)(a) (“The court shall determine the cost of postsecondary education based upon the cost of attending an in-state public institution . . . .”). The Shipleys’ stipulated decree also bound the parties to paying one-third of the costs of postsecondary education for T.S.’s two younger siblings, approximately eight and ten years old at the time of the dissolution.