JOSEPH V. FISHER,
[…] that deference, see United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226–27 (2000). If it is not, the
agency’s interpretation “is ‘entitled to respect’ only to the extent it has the ‘power to persuade.’”
Gonzales, 546 U.S. at 256 (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944)). And
under Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997), a reviewing court must defer to an agency’s
9
interpretation of its own regulation unless that interpretation is “plainly erroneous or inconsistent
with the regulation.” Id.
III. DISCUSSION
Fisher raised two arguments before the Appeals Board: (1) that 29 U.S.C. § 1341, which
prohibits a plan administrator from paying lump-sum benefits beginning “on the date on which
the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination” to the PBGC, did not bar a
lump-sum payment because Penn Traffic had denied his request before it submitted a notice of
distress termination to the PBGC; and (2) that 29 C.F.R. § 4044.4, which prohibits the
distribution of assets “in anticipation of plan termination” in a manner not consistent with
ERISA, did not bar a lump-sum payment because the regulation was ultra vires and, in any
event, inapplicable under the circumstances. Dkt. 24-1 at 15–16 (A.R. 3 at 4–5). The Appeals
Board responded only to the first argument. See id. at 4–6 (Appeals Board Decision at 3–5).
The Court will begin with that argument.
A. Section 1341(c)
Section 1341(c) requires a plan administrator to “pay[] benefits attributable to employer
contributions, other than death benefits, only in the form of an annuity” during the interim period
beginning “on the date on which the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination
to the” PBGC. 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(i)(I), (ii)(II). Fisher argued before the Appeals Board,
and he argues here, that this provision does not permit a plan administrator to deny a request for
lump-sum payment before the administrator provides formal notice to the PBGC. The Appeals