JOSEPH V. FISHER,
[…] was accordingly not entitled to the benefits he had been awarded in 2002. Id. at 6 (Appeals
6
Board Decision at 5). Fisher appealed. Id. at 12 (A.R. 3). He argued that the PBGC had erred in
excluding the benefits provided in the Second Amendment. Id. at 16–17 (A.R. 3 at 5–6). But he
also argued that he was entitled to a lump-sum payment of his retirement benefits under the plan,
and that nothing in ERISA permitted the plan administrator (or the PBGC) to deny him such a
payment. Id. at 15–16 (A.R. 3 at 4–5). Specifically, Fisher argued, first, that 29 U.S.C. §
1341(c)(3)(D)(i)(I), which prohibits the payment of lump-sum benefits beginning “on the date on
which the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination” to the PBGC, did not bar
a lump-sum payment because Penn Traffic had denied his request before it submitted a notice of
distress termination to the PBGC. Id. at 15 (A.R. 3 at 4). Fisher also argued that 29 C.F.R. §