JOSEPH V. FISHER,
[…] made payable to some (but not all) beneficiaries in the period of time immediately preceding a
plan’s termination.
At issue in this case are the statutory provisions that govern the payment of benefits by a
plan entering into a distress termination. ERISA imposes certain payment restrictions that take
effect “on the date on which the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination to
the” PBGC. See id. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(i)(I). The administrator of such a plan is prohibited from
paying benefits except those “guaranteed by the [PBGC]” under 29 U.S.C. § 1322 and those “to
which assets are required to be allocated” under 29 U.S.C. § 1344. Id. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(ii)(IV).
Most significantly, for present purposes, the administrator of a plan entering into a distress
termination is also required to “pay benefits attributable to employer contributions, other than
death benefits, only in the form of an annuity.” Id. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).
These provisions, which were enacted in 1986 as part of a revision to ERISA, were meant “to
increase the likelihood that participants and beneficiaries . . . will receive their full benefits” by