[Cite as State v. Yoakem, 2016-Ohio-745.]
[…] the bulk amount but is less than one hundred times the bulk amount, aggravated possession of
drugs is a felony of the first degree[.]” R.C. 2925.01(D)(1)(g) defines “bulk amount” as “[a]n
amount equal to or exceeding three grams of a compound, mixture, preparation, or substance that
is or contains any amount of a schedule II stimulant * * * that is not in a final dosage form
manufactured by a person authorized by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the
federal drug abuse control laws.”
{¶8} Yoakem was also convicted of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C.
2923.24(A) which states that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any
substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” “A person acts
4
purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of
the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender