William M. Hardison v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 1224. B. Hardison’s Sentence [33] As to the nature of the offenses, the advisory sentence is the starting point the legislature selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g, 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). Here, Hardison was convicted of a Class A felony and a Class C felony. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(a), an individual who commits a Class A felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.” Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-6(a), an individual who commits a Class C felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”