In re N.H., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d at 62; People v. Wright, 194 Ill. 2d 1, 24 (2000). A court
must construe a statute so as to affirm its constitutionality, if reasonably
possible. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397. The question of whether a statute is
constitutional is a question we review de novo. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397; In re
J.W., 204 Ill. 2d at 62. De novo consideration means that we perform the same
analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.
App. 3d 564, 578 (2011).
¶ 51 C. Respondent's Claim
¶ 52 In the instant case, respondent challenges section 5-715 of the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 (Act), which provides in relevant part:
"The juvenile court may terminate probation *** and discharge the minor
at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of
justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who
is found to be guilty for an offense which is *** a forcible felony shall be
at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2014).
¶ 53 Respondent claims that subjecting minor respondents who have been
adjudicated delinquent of a forcible felony to a mandatory five-year probation
violates the equal protection clauses of both the United States and Illinois
Constitutions.
19
No. 1-15-2504