In re N.H., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] average challenges the integrity of the judicial process. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d
at 565; Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106, ¶ 101.
¶ 86 Discretion is built into the juvenile system to alleviate concerns that a
minor will be punished "through no fault of his own" and "despite his best
efforts." M.L.K., 136 Ill. App. 3d at 382. If a respondent violates a condition of
probation, his probation officer has the discretion, with the concurrence of the
officer's supervisor, to serve the minor instead with a notice of intermediate
sanctions. 705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2014). The notice will list "the
technical violation or violations involved, the date or dates of the violation or
violations, and the intermediate sanctions to be imposed," which the minor may
accept or reject. 705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2014). "Upon successful
33
No. 1-15-2504
completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court may not revoke probation
***." 705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2014). Even if there is a probation