In re N.H., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] the classification, then it must be upheld. Breedlove, 213 Ill. 2d at 518-19;
Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 324.
¶ 58 To apply the rational basis test, a court must first identify the "stated goal
or purpose" of the statute in question. Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 323. See also In
re M.A., 2015 IL 118049, ¶ 26 (equal protection claims generally require "an
22
No. 1-15-2504
analysis of the purpose of the legislation at issue"). In our case, article V of the
Act governs delinquent minors, and it sets forth its goals in its opening section.
Section 5-101 of article V provides:
"It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice
system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a
system that will protect the community, impose accountability for
violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live
responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the General
Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
(a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
(b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her
acts.
(c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and
adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent
further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in
the juvenile offender. As used in this Section, 'competency' means the
development of educational, vocational, social, emotional and basic life
skills which enable a minor to mature into a productive member of
society.
23
No. 1-15-2504
(d) To provide due process, as required by the Constitutions of the
United States and the State of Illinois, through which each juvenile
offender and all other interested parties are assured fair hearings at which
legal rights are recognized and enforced." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1) (West
2014).
¶ 59 The purpose and policy section, quoted above, was amended effective
January 1, 1999, and our supreme court has acknowledged that this amendment
"represent[ed] a fundamental shift from the singular goal of rehabilitation to