In re N.H., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] juvenile offender only for an abuse of discretion. In re Gennell C., 2012 IL
App (4th) 110021, ¶ 11; In re Seth S., 396 Ill. App. 3d 260, 275 (2009).
¶ 79 At a sentencing hearing in a delinquency case, the trial court must
determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public for the
minor to be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2014); In
re Seth S., 396 Ill. App. 3d at 275. If the minor is to be made a ward of the
court, then the trial court must determine the disposition which best serves the
interests of both the minor and the public. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2014);
In re Seth S., 396 Ill. App. 3d at 275. In making this determination, the trial
court may rely on any evidence that it considers helpful, "to the extent of its
probative value, even though [it is] not competent for the purposes of the trial,"
including any oral or written reports. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2014); In re
Seth S., 396 Ill. App. 3d at 275.
¶ 80 When we review this determination, we will reverse only for an abuse of
discretion, which occurs only when the trial court's ruling is arbitrary, fanciful